Christie Farrell Lee & Bell
[…] If you fail to submit your claim before the statute of limitations ends, your case will likely be dismissed.

The Concept of Negligence

In order to have a successful slip and fall claim, you must be able to prove the property owner or operator where you got hurt was negligent in some way, and that negligence caused you to sustain an injury.

It is common for property owners to refute this claim by stating that you share a portion of the blame for your injury because you also acted negligently in some way. According to Indiana Code § 34-51-2-6, “the claimant is barred from recovery if the claimant’s contributory fault is greater than the fault of all persons whose fault proximately contributed to the claimant’s damages.”

In essence, this means if you’re found partially responsible for your slip and fall injuries, you may pursue compensation from the property owner or operator (whoever is at fault), so long as you are no more than 50% responsible for the accident.